In the state of Washington, if I get convicted for credit card thieft, what would my punishment be? Normally?

In the state of Washington, if I get convicted for credit card thieft, what would my punishment be? Normally?

My ex-husband used my mother's social security to get credit cards in her name. When I got divorced from my husband I found out about all the credit cards. I was worried about telling my mom so I paid on the cards. Eventually it got to the point that I had to rob peter to pay paul and started using the credit cards to do it. Finally, recently I had to close my business and felt I had to tell my mother about it all. She then reported the whole thing to Experian & Equifax. What kind of trouble am I going to be in, how much is it going to cost me (jail, probation...etc), and how soon does this whole process take before I would be charged, if I am?? Thank you.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
While this type of question would ordinarily seem to be a simple inquiry, there are too many variables that come into play in any case to determine what a sentence will be, based upon the few facts you list. In addition to the ones you list, the total value of the loss, and to a lesser extent the number of times you committed the act of using the card fraudulently would establish the gradation of the offense. The gradation of the charges (and the sentence imposed) depend on these factors. In addition, the litany of aggravating and mitigating factors that can affect the sentence is not short. Consult with a lawyer admitted to practice in your State, explain to him the detailed facts of the case and the actions of the person charged under the protection of the attorney-client privilege. After you do this, the lawyer can then review with you all of the case facts in light of the aggravating and mitigating factors, and be in a position to properly estimate the sentence. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship; or, constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Rather, given the nature of this forum, it is offered solely for information purposes, as a starting point for you to use when speaking directly to a lawyer in your State. Do not assume that the legal conclusions I mention that pertain to NJ are applicable in your State. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical for you to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about your case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Inheritance

Previous question: Can a quitclaim deed be reversed ?