In the state of Texas, is there a legal age a child can refuse a parents visitation?

Asked over 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

I am divorced with joint custody of our child.Our child has lived with me since the divorce was final, ten years ago.My ex spouse was granted visitation rights for the first,third,and fifth weekend of the month.Recently my child started refusing to go with my ex spouse.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . To answer your question, we would have to have some more information. Please, contact our law firm so that we can set up a free initial consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,226 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,226 answers this week

3,111 attorneys answering