Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

In the state of texas, is a face to face recording admissable in court if one of the parties is using a hidden device

Asked 4 months ago - Kingsville, TX

Flag

this would be a divorced couple who were sitting in the car of the ex husband. He secretly recorded his ex wife as they discussed issues with their children. he now wants to enter this conversation into a court hearing

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 05, 2013 18:09. Very generally speaking, in the state of Texas a subterfuge recording is legally obtained if one party to the conversation has knowledge of the recording. That means it is not criminal or illegal; it does not make it admissible. Other factors at trial will determine if it is admissible. If it is admitted, the credibility of the recording will also turn on which party was aware of the recording.

    The above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses are merely intended to provide... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary