In the state of Pennsylvania, what is the average amount of time that one spouse pays the other after divorce?

I am now receiving A.P.L. , the divorse is still pending . The original complaint for support was filed in the courts in Nov. 2006.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
Each cases individual circumstances vary the time that Alimony may be awarded. Length of marriage, education level, disparity of the parties incomes, etc. Therefore, an average is of little significance many receive little or no alimony. Your case is now almost 3 years old, questions as to the efforts for employment or reasons why employment still not obtained are also relevant. But, more important is both parties working towards a fair resolution based upon all of their circumstances.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard