in the state of pa once i file a chpt 7 bankruptcy can i file for a stafford student loan for grad school

want to file chpt 7 bankruoptcy and then go to grad school but will need gov't funding is this possible in the state of PA - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Clair Michelle Stewart

Clair Michelle Stewart Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
You can always file or apply for a student loan however you may be denied due to your negative credit score and report caused by a filed bankruptcy.The filing of any bankruptcy will negatively affect your credit score. A Chapter 7 bankruptcy remains on your credit report for 10 years but during that 10 year period there are may ways to rebuild your credit (secured credit cards and "bankruptcy-friendly" lenders). If you intend to file for student loan shortly after your bankruptcy has been discharged, your best bet is to have a credit-worthy individual co-sign the loan with you. In this regard, you can start to rebuild your credit in place of being denied a loan due to your poor credit rating.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Real Estate Resources