| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
In the state of PA can a landlord refuse to let you see copies and estimates of bills that he is claiming need to be repaired
Conshohocken, PA
Viewed 280 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
Question dealing with landlord wanting money for repairs:
In the state of PA can a landlord refuse to let you see copies and estimates of bills that he is claiming need to be repaired? Also if carpet that needs to be replaced can the landlord make you pay full price for the new carpet and pad when the existing carpet being replaced is already about 10 yrs old and shows signs of being very worn when you only rented for one year? Plus if 3 people names are on the lease and one person skips out and does not pay the balance of his portion of the rent are the other two parties held to pay his portion when the other two parties were told verally by the landlord that he would accept their portion of the rent for the remainder of the lease as long as they would help him go after the other party in court to back him up ?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am a NJ not PA attorney but I assume the rules are much the same. The Landlord can refuse, and you can tell him no $ without documents proving the loss. If he sues you for collection, he must show the court the documents. Most Landlords allocate the replacement cost against wear and tear some will try to get the whole amount, but in a lawsuit, the defendant can always claim they did not cause ten years of wear and tear. Assuming you have a lease with the landlord in writing, then the usual interpretation is that all tenants are fully responsible for the full rent. A L can make a deal to accept 2/3rds of the rent if the other tenants will testify as to the other tenant skipping out. Landlords usually do this verbally and not in writing which means it is your word against his in a court of law. If there is a rent lawsuit, the Landlord must make an effort to "mitigate" his damages that is try to get a replacement tenant to pay the rent rather than go after the other tenants for all the missing months.
|