Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In the state of Oregon, is an employer required to pay an hourly employee the same or similar benefits given to other employees

Hourly employee has been denied benefits which include vacation & sick time plus health insurance. These benefits are given to all other employees whether hourly or salary.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
It depends. It is common for differing employees to have different levels of compensation based on the individual qualifications and negotiations. However, in certain circumstances, the different level of benefits could give rise to a claim for breach of contract or even discrimination. For example, if the employee received a handbook or policy manual with provisions regarding the denied benefits, or was told that he/she would be eligible for said benefits, the employee may have a valid claim for breach of an implied contract. In addition, if the denial of benefits is based on a discriminatory reason, the employee may have a valid discrimination claim if he/she were denied benefits based on his/her race, gender, national origin, age, religion, disability, etc.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now