Skip to main content

In the State of Michigan does a spouse's signature have to be notorized if you are not leaving them 100% on an IRA?

Jackson, MI |

Spouse 30% for primary beneficiary, children remainder percentage as primary beneficiary. This is an investment account with a brokerage firm.....Thank you.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. An IRA (as opposed to 401(k)) does not HAVE to be left to anyone. Most companies have their own forms for beneficiary changes - many of which do not have a notarization requirement. I don't think this is a state-specific question but a question depending on the rules of the individual investment house.

    This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is informational in nature only. This attorney may not be licensed in the jurisdiction which you have a question about so the answer could be only general in nature. Visit Steve Zelinger's website: http://www.stevenzelinger.com/

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics