In the state of Michigan, what is the wife entitled to if her husband wants a divorce after 12 years of marriage?

Can I ask for alimony? What about medical coverage?
Additional information
He is 8 years younger then I am, and has a lot more potential for earnings then I do. He also makes a lot more money then I do.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David A. Sebastian

David A. Sebastian

Contributor Level 3
As a general rule, the wife will seek no less than 1/2 of the marital estate. In addition, the wife may also seek alimony (spousal support), and payment for her COBRA coverage.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard