Skip to main content

In the state of Michigan, what is the least amount of jail time for third-degree fleeing and eluding habitual offender

Saginaw, MI |

habitual offender third offense, third-degree fleeing and eluding; a portion of the violation occurred in an area where the speed limit is 35 miles an hour or less, whether that speed limit is posted or imposed as a matter of law.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The minimum sentence for Fleeing and Eluding 3rd Degree, with a habitual offender notice, is no jail. There is no minimum jail sentence. Just because there is no minimum jail sentence does not necessarily mean that jail will not be imposed. There are literally countless factors that go in to a judge's decisions on sentencing. If you have a lawyer, you should be discussing this matter with him or her and you should insist on clear answers that you can understand. Make sure you question your lawyer about the arguments that he or she is going to make at sentencing and ask about what the plan is to minimize your sentence. If your attorney cannot answer your questions, it may be time to look for a new lawyer.

    If you do not have a lawyer or you are interested in finding a new lawyer, you can use www.avvo.com to find a 10.0 rated criminal defense lawyer in Michigan. Criminal defense attorneys regularly travel throughout the state so don't be afraid to ask for a free consultation from an attorney who may not necessarily be in your area.

    Good luck.

    Loren M. Dickstein
    www.notafraidtowin.com
    (248) 263-6800


  2. I recommend that you hire a lawyer with plenty of experience in these cases because there are many factors that would determine your specific outcome for this case in Saginaw.

    Jules N. Fiani
    Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani -- Built on the Tradition of Excellence Since 1978
    810-227-7200
    julesfiani@comcast.net
    www.jnfiani.com

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics