In the state of MIchigan, is it legal for consumers power to add a persons bill to someone elses bill?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Owosso, MI

can consumers require past tennant bill to be paid before turning power on in next tennants name? owner of house moved out, his sister moved in, consumers will not turn power on for her until past bill is paid. both are legal adults, new tennant is 19 and not able or responsible for brothers bills. she has paid rent and not able to live in residence due to no power or gas

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please redirect your question to the Michigan forums. This is Illinois. Sorry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,622 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,622 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering