In the State of Michigan, If you own a home, a senior over 71, & low income, can you be totally exempt from paying property tax.

Asked over 4 years ago - Detroit, MI

September 23,2010

In the State of Michigan, If you are a homeowner, who is a senior citizen over 71 years of age, & is considered low income (under $10,000.00 annually). Can you be completely exempt from paying property taxes or is there any help for seniors in this area at all. Detroit, Michigan.

Thanks!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Answered . No, if you own a home, you owe property taxes like everyone else. Sorry. kliszlaw.com Tim Klisz

  2. Answered . Not totally exempt, but you can get a refund of all homestead property taxes in excess of 3.5% of your income. At $10,000 annually, that would be $350. Most areas allow you to defer your summer tax due date so you can apply for that credit before the winter taxes are due.

  3. Answered . No, you would still need to pay property tax.

    THESE COMMENTS ARE NOT LEGAL ADVICE. They are provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided after consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction. Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship or otherwise require further consultation.

Related Topics

Bankruptcy homestead exemption

Homestead exemption laws let you protect your home during bankruptcy by "exempting" some of the equity in your home, but the dollar amount varies by location.

Property tax

Property tax is a levy local governments assess on property, usually based on its value, to pay for local services like schools, public safety and road repair.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,654 answers this week

3,610 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,654 answers this week

3,610 attorneys answering