In the state of Michigan ..I moved out of the home took all my belongings it's been two months..I was told I have to move back.i

Asked 12 months ago - Westland, MI

I was told I have to move back in until the court proceedings start....

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David B. Carter Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Michigan there is no requirement that you have to move back. You may be liable for the rent until it is relet. Perhaps this is what someone was trying to tell you. I would not listen to whoever told you this and consult an attorney.

  2. Celia R Reed

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am assuming the court proceedings have to do with your leaving the rental before the lease was up. If my assumption is correct, no, you don't have to move back in. Consult with a landlord-tenant attorney prior to the hearing to find out your rights.

    Please note that I am answering this question as a service through Avvo but not as your attorney and no attorney-... more
  3. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have never heard of that requirement. Who told you this? Be sure you consider the source of the information. You really need a landlord/ tenant lawyer. If you can't afford one, contact the local legal aid association and perhaps you can qualify. Alternatively google "tenant's rights" in your area and maybe there is a local organisation that can be of assistance.

    Actively practicing law in Texas. Inactive licenses in Arizona and Georgia. All answers are general in nature... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now