Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In the state of Massachusetts, is there a statute of limitations for criminal claims?

I have a criminal claim against me for an accusation of something that took place in 2003. Can this be brought to court in 2009?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
There is no statute of limitations for first degree murder.

Most states provide certain limitations periods in which a criminal prosecution must be commenced. These limitations periods, which are contained in statutes, are usually called statutes of limitations. In general, limitations periods are longer for more serious offenses.

Without more detail, no further observation is possible. Contact a lawyer in your locale with specifics. Do not risk self-incriminatation by posting details online. There is no privacy, privilege or protection for you if you post details that incriminate you on the internet.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Reputation Level 17
The previous information you have received is good information. Additionally, I would add that time frames when you may have left the state stop the clock from running. This means that for example if you moved to Florida for 2 years those 2 years would not be counted towards the expiration of the statute of limitations.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now