In the state of KY does a parent with joint custody still have rights when in jail

Asked about 4 years ago - Kentucky

We don't know how long he is in for but we know it's for drug traf.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kenneth V. Zichi

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Assuming the incarcerated person's parental rights have not been terminated, s/he continues to have certain rights. Those obviously will be modified by the terms of his/her incarceration as may be the terms of support and you should consult with a local Divorce/family law attorney to determine exactly how.

    Depending on the nature of the crime and victims you may have reason to petition to change custody and/or request termination of parental rights, so again, consult with a local attorney to insure you don't take an inappropriate or inadvisable step!

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,127 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,127 answers this week

3,444 attorneys answering