Skip to main content

In the state of Indiana can you post bond after 15 days of incarceration for a probation violation?

Decatur, IN |

While on probation I was informed that I would be getting a violation, but I wasn't arrested. I know that there is no bond initially once incarcerated. I was told that even probation violations have bond, but it's just after 15 days. Is there any truth to this?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

you will in most insurances be given a bond within 15 days. depending on the nature of the violation they may hold you without bond or they may summons you in if less serious.

Answers provided here are for information purposes only and not intended to replace speaking with an attorney. Your legal issues should be addressed directly with an attorney and the answer provided herein does not establish any attorney client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics