In the State of Indiana, when an ex-wife remarries does she lose her portion of the ex-hsuband's pension as with social security

When an ex-wife remarries in the state of Indiana, she loses her portion of the Social Security benefits. Is this also true of her portion of the pension she was awarded as part of the divorce decree? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 8
Most likely not. While this is issue is controlled by state law, pensions are normally considered to be marital property, at least to the extent that the pension accrued during th emarriage. When people divorce, the marital portion of the pension is what is divided as part of the equitawble distribution of assets.

Please note that I do not practice in your state and that the above is not intended as legal advice. You should consult a family law attorney in your state who can review the divorce decree and provide specific advice.
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now