In the state of florida how much time frame is a landlord suppose to inform a tenant that he is raising the rent

Asked almost 3 years ago - Naples, FL

our annual lease was up for renewal june 30th and the landlord only gave us 2 weeks notice that they were raising the rent by priorty mail, both my husband and i was pissed to say the least. they dont maintain their property and it was almost every month we were calling them that this or that was broken, because of their failure to keep up the house we should not be penalized for them jacking up the rent to 150.00 every month. we are upset over the time frame they chose to tell us about uping the rent, we could of not possibly found another place in the 2 weeks so we just bit the bullet and signed another year

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barry A. Stein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Your current lease agreement would control. If no agreement, then they have no time frame requirements to provide you notice of new rental rate.

    The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual... more
  2. Carol Lynne Zimmerly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It is a moot point now, as you have signed the lease agreement.
    The original lease agreement may have something in it that states that the LL has to give you a month to review a new proposed lease.
    We cannot answer without looking at the original lease.

    If you have a question again like this, make an appointment with a lawyer to review your options.

    If you do have another problem with the house, give the owner written notice. If necessary, give them a seven-day notice that states that if they don't fix the problem, you will consider the lease terminated or a rent reduction to be due. For the preparation of the form, see a lawyer, go to the library or use the internet for a proper Florida form.

    Good luck!

    83.56 Termination of rental agreement.–
    (1) If the landlord materially fails to comply with s. 83.51(1) or material provisions of the rental agreement within 7 days after delivery of written notice by the tenant specifying the noncompliance and indicating the intention of the tenant to terminate the rental agreement by reason thereof, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement. If the failure to comply with s. 83.51(1) or material provisions of the rental agreement is due to causes beyond the control of the landlord and the landlord has made and continues to make every reasonable effort to correct the failure to comply, the rental agreement may be terminated or altered by the parties, as follows:
    (a) If the landlord’s failure to comply renders the dwelling unit untenantable and the tenant vacates, the tenant shall not be liable for rent during the period the dwelling unit remains uninhabitable.
    (b) If the landlord’s failure to comply does not render the dwelling unit untenantable and the tenant remains in occupancy, the rent for the period of noncompliance shall be reduced by an amount in proportion to the loss of rental value caused by the noncompliance.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now