Skip to main content

In the State Of Florida Can two ex felons that have served time and have no further dues to society live together in same house?

Cooper City, FL |

Both individuals were convicted of a felony.
Both served time and no further owe any dues to society, no probation and no parole or supervision. One has been out of the system for 7 years, and the other one got released from probation and done recently.
However, the felon that got released recently has to register as a sex offender.
The felon is considered a low risk or level 1 offender.
Will the registering issue be a problem as far as living together?
The two individuals want to live together.
Will living together in the same household break any laws or be an issue?
They will both be residing in the State of Florida.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

There doesn't seem to be any restriction on this. The registration requirement may only determine where you can life not which adults you can live with.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

State, local, and municipal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics