In the State of Connecticut, how long does an Executor have to file a will with probate court?

Asked about 1 year ago - Farmington, CT

I am wondering if there is a set amount of time in which an Executor/Executrix has to file a will with the appropriate probate court. My Father recently passed away and my step-mother, who I assume is the Executrix (although I cannot confirm that, as I have not yet been granted the opportunity to see the will), tells me she "got the ball rolling" last week, but I know she's not the most organized person and I'm worried important deadlines could be missed. Thank you for your time!

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jack Reardon

    Contributor Level 6

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Under Connecticut law, any person in possession of the Will of a deceased person must file it with the appropriate Probate Court or deliver it to the named executor in the Will within 30 days of learning of the Testator's death. Failure to do so subjects the person to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year or both. See C.G.S. Sec. 45a-282.

    The above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. No legal answer can be relied upon without... more
  2. Henry C. Weatherby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Attorney Reardon's answer is perfect. You could contact the the Probate court for Farmington and ask to find out if the will has been filed. The address andphone number for the Farmington Probate Court is Town Hall, One Monteith Drive, Farmington, CT 06032. Tel (860) 675 - 2360. If you are dissatisfied with what you find out you may want to speak with your step mother again. If you are still dissatisfied with what you find out, you probably should consider hiring an attorney to assist you with this matter.

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER This response is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. This... more
  3. Donald Joseph Quinn II

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . All states address this issue differently. I suggest you contact a local atty who can give you the correct answer for Conn.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted to practice law in the State of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,459 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,459 answers this week

2,941 attorneys answering