In the state of Colorado is it legal for a car lot to sell me an "unsafe" vehicle even if its being sold in as is condition?

Asked about 2 years ago - Loveland, CO

Bought car 3 days ago, bought the warranty, the truck has no bolts holding the cab of the pickup onto the frame. Did buy it as is but is this different than being unsafe to drive?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Selling the car to you as is does not mean that they can sell you an unsafe vehicle. That is what CO Lemon Law provisions are meant to protect against. Contact the car dealer first and if you do nof get satisfactiob contact an attorney. Good luck

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Nelson Patrick Boyle

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The lemon law only applies to new cars. As Mr. Leroi explained, though, "as
    is" does not include "death trap." If the dealer will not refund or make
    safe, or work with you, call the Better Business Bureau, Tom Martino, or
    the Attorney General's consumer protection division. If they cannot help,
    you can probably get a lawyer to help. But, the BBB and attorney general
    are the first places I would go.

    Cordially,

    Nelson Boyle
    Carter Boyle LLC
    36 Steele Street - #200
    Denver, CO 80206
    P: (303) 501-1825 | F: (303) 835-7100
    Nelson@CarterBoyle.com
    www.CarterBoyle.com

    Thank you for your confidence in our firm. Your satisfaction and referrals
    are the key to our success.

    The information contained in this e-mail transmission is confidential and
    is protected by applicable law. Any unintended recipient of this message is
    prohibited from reading or disclosing the information contained in this
    transmission. If you have received this e-mail message in error, please
    call (303) 501-1825.

    Sent from my iPad.

    This response is a general answer to your question and is not intended as constituting legal advice or creating a... more
  3. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree generally with the two prior posts. I would add:

    1- If you write the dealer first, you may not write a proper letter, so, I would contact a consumer protection atty who handles lemon law and auto fraud matters in your area, which should help you from the start. I recommend Rick Wynkoop, 4410 Yates Street, Denver, CO 80212, PH - 720-855-0451; for this purpose.
    2- If you "bought" a warranty, it is likely a service contract, but, this may give you additional rights.
    3- Even IF CO lemon law does not cover used vehicles, federal lemon law does.
    4- This may not be a lemon law claim at all, but, instead a consumer fraud claim.

    Contact Mr. Wynkoop's office now, you'll be glad you did and feel free to tell him I said hello.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,687 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,687 answers this week

2,850 attorneys answering