Skip to main content

In the state of colorado, if a minor has a baby at the age of 14 is the 14 year old child automatically emancipated.

Colorado Springs, CO |

14 year old mother automatically emancipated

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

No. Not at all. To be emancipated in CO, the child needs to show that she can take care of all of her own needs by herself - has a job, has a car, has a separate place to live, etc. I would actually argue that the child is less able to do all of those things now that she has a baby in tow.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in his legal services, feel free to call Chris at (303) 409-7635 at his law office in the Denver Tech Center. All initial consultations are free of charge.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

No, it is only one issue there are many issues that the court will have to address. Get with local counsel to go over

Contact local consel

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

All of us who have answered are in agreement that a 14 year who has a baby does not automatically emancipate. She should establish paternity of the child, establish a parenting plan and decision making for the child, and child support. It would be helpful for her as she begins to assume responsibility for the child, that she and her parents consult with a family law attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree