Skip to main content

In the state of California, is it required for the social security number to match the name of the employee?

Irvine, CA |

As an employer , I would like to know if this is important . Also , if the ssn numbers do not match , and the creditor is asked for a full social security number confirmation , are they required to provide it to the employer for confirmation of the employee ?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1


Federal immigration law requires that employers verify that the social security numbers presented by the employee to the employer are legitimate. Employers who look the other way knowing that they have been given a bogus social security number technically face consequences for doing so.

As to telling others (like creditors) the social security numbers of your employees, you run the risk of violation of the employee's privacy rights by sharing that information with anyone other than the taxiing entities to which you are paying the employee's withholding amounts. Social security numbers are considered very private. Treat them as carefully as you should medically private information of an employee.

Good luck to you.

This answer should not be construed to create any attorney-client relationship. Such a relationship can be formed only through the mutual execution of an attorney-client agreement. The answer given is based on the extremely limited facts provided and the proper course of action might change significantly with the introduction of other facts. All who read this answer should not rely on the answer to govern their conduct. Please seek the advice of competent counsel after disclosing all facts to that attorney. This answer is intended for California residents only. The answering party is only licensed to practice in the State of California.

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer