In the State of California, is it legal for an employer to record audio or video of their employees without their knowledge?

My employer has made serveral comments to me and other employees eluding to the fact that we are "being watched". There was a internal theft in our company, and my employer said to me, "well, I'll just watch the tapes and see who did it". I have nothing to hide and have never taken anything from the company other than a lousy paycheck. When I was hired, I never signed anything stating the existance of audio or video recording equipment on the premises, and I just wanted to know it if was legal to record conversations, length of bathroom breaks, or anything in the workplace without prior knowledge and/or concent of the employee. Thank You - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
Yes it is. Companies also trace phone calls, computer usage. If there has been internal theft, the company has even more right to tape the workers. Being at work is like being in the public; there is no reasonable expectation of privacy.

You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.

You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful.


LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
1 1
William M. Pao

William M. Pao

Contributor Level 5
Generally, an employer has the right to regulate and monitor the workplace and which extends to company-owned property such as lockers, desks, vehicles, telephone, voicemail, email, etc.

However, CA Labor Code 435 prohibits an employer from making audio or video recordings of employees in rest rooms, locker rooms, or rooms designated by the employer for changing clothes, unless authorized by a court order.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard