In the state of arizona can child support enforcement take a lawsuit for accident injury case

Asked over 2 years ago - Tucson, AZ

I was in a car accident and i have a claim for injury and pain and suffering. I recieved a income with holding order from child support enforcement. Can they or they can't take my money from me from my lawsuit. because i have to pay for doctors and lawyers.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Geoffrey Trachtenberg

    Contributor Level 13


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. If you owe past child support, pursue to ARS 25-505, et seq., DES or its agent "may issue a limited income withholding order to any . . . payor or other holder of a nonperiodic or lump sum payment that is owed or held for [your] benefit." According to ARS 25-505(E)(10), a "lump sum payment" includes "personal injury awards."

  2. Kaitlin Sofia Verdura

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the state takes failure to pay child support very seriously and most forms of income, including settlements, are subject to withholdings.

    Verdura Law Group PLLC

  3. John M Curtin

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . My colleagues are absolutely correct on this. If the Child Support Enforcement folks decide to pursue your recovery, the have the legal tools to do so. However, it may be possible to negotiate with them, so that medical bills are satisfied or partially satsified first.

Related Topics

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Personal injury

If you suffer a personal injury as the result of the actions or negligence of another, you may seek financial compensation for physical or emotional damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,013 answers this week

3,657 attorneys answering