In the state if north carolina. how long do i have after an eviction notice is posted?

Asked over 4 years ago - Arden, NC

the sheriff never came out yet. i am being evicted because of nonpayment of rent.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Suzanne R. Begnoche

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . After the magistrate orders an eviction, the tenant has ten days to move out. If the tenant does not move out, the landlord can ask the sheriff to lock the premises. The sheriff must give written notice. The sheriff's notice will include a date and time, which will usually allow the tenant a few days to a week. You can view the law here: http://www.ncga.state.nc.us/EnactedLegislation/....

    (This response does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. The questioner should confer with an attorney about the specifics of their case.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,330 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,330 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering