Skip to main content

In the process of our no-fault divorce, it was agreed between us that I could keep the house and pay my ex- 1/2 of the equity.

San Antonio, TX |

Does the court need to spell out a payment plan or is it OK that we decide amongst ourselves how I am to make payments? Also, must the equity be divided equally?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. This is a good example of how DIY divorces wind up costing you much more than you save. For your protection you really need to talk to a good family law attorney.

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics