in the process of filing bankruptcy (not 7 or 13, with ligitation in process from car accident pending, can I lose the $$
San Diego, CA
Viewed 18 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
Filing Chap 7 or 13 bankruptcy. Have had litigation going on from a car accident 18 months ago. If the litigation settles in the middle of the bankruptcy proceedings, can the courts take away monies awarded in the litigation?
Answers (1)Christopher Ronald Bush
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Maybe, but not certainly. You don't mention a dollar amount. Some of the money coming from your settlement might be available to your creditors, but at least some of it will most likely be exempt. Assuming that you have lived in California for at least the last 3 years, you will qualify for a $21,825 "wildcard" exemption, to protect property such as bank accounts and this settlement (there are other exemptions for other types pf property, also, such as your furniture, a car, and jewelry). There are other exemptions available that may apply to this settlement also.
Back to Search Results
Next question: I got a speeding ticket in Lake Havasu City, AZ . Previous question: How do I get them out? |