In the event of a Divorce after 15 months (no kids), for what reason would a spouse be ordered to pay alimony?
Snellville, GA
Viewed 48 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Alimony
Flag as objectionable
Married for 15 months; wife works full-time and earns 30K. I work full time and earn 72K. We are both online students with no kids. I seeking a divorce due to irreconcilable differences. What are the chances I'd be ordered to pay alimony?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jon Vincent Forehand
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Under OCGA sec 19-5-5, any spouse may be awarded alimony as long as he or she is not guilty of desertion or adultery.
Other factors are also considered when the parties are not able to agree including: 1. the participation each party had to the marital estate; 2. the duration of the marriage; 3. the future earning capacity and financial resources of each party; 4. the age and medical condition of each party; 5. the future earning capacity of each party; 6. the value of each party’s separate property; 7. the standard of living sustained during the marriage; and 8. rehabilitative time one party may need to gain employment. |