Skip to main content

In the entire process of deferred action will there be a drug test?

Colton, CA |
Filed under: Deferred action

i just did my biometric appointment, will there be a drug test after that?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Not as far as I know. Stop using your medical marijuana card (just kidding) good luck.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

No test. But, if you have any drug arrest you can lose your DA status. Be careful.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics