In the Eastern District of Texas, do I have to count an IRA withdrawal as income on the Chapter 7 Means test?

Asked about 1 year ago - Aubrey, TX

I have been reading varying opinions on this subject.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Peter Walter Weston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, IRA withdrawals are considered income for means test purposes, if done within 6 months before filing.
    An exception may apply if there was a loan, rather than a distribution of income.
    Good luck.

    General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is... more
  2. Gary Alan Armstrong

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Same answer as to your other question about the title loan.

    I am licensed only in Texas. Offering information of a general nature in response to a question is not intended to... more
  3. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes

  4. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,413 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,413 answers this week

2,991 attorneys answering