Skip to main content

In the Eastern District of Texas, do I have to count an IRA withdrawal as income on the Chapter 7 Means test?

Aubrey, TX |

I have been reading varying opinions on this subject.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes, IRA withdrawals are considered income for means test purposes, if done within 6 months before filing.
    An exception may apply if there was a loan, rather than a distribution of income.
    Good luck.

    General legal advice is offered for educational purposes only. A consultation with a qualified attorney is required to determine specific legal advice as to your situation and applicable law. We are a debt relief agency and we help people file for relief under the bankruptcy laws.


  2. Same answer as to your other question about the title loan.

    I am licensed only in Texas. Offering information of a general nature in response to a question is not intended to be legal advice in your state.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics