In the county court, How can i appeal an appeal?

I am a contractor sueing a customer for nonpayment. I won the small claims, he appealed, the judge ruled neither party gets anything due to lack of evidence. We had all kinds of evidence. this means i lose8,000 + 4500 in attorney fees.
We were prepared the customer was not. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Appeals are tricky, I would have an attorney help you.
0 0
Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
These comments are made for educational purposes only and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

You must file a motion for new trial and present whatever additonal evidence you may have or explain why the judge was wrong. This must be filed within 30 days of the judge's ruling. If the judge rules against you again, you need findings of fact and conclusions of law. Then you have to file a notice of appeal with the trial court. Then you have obtain an appeal bond to cover the amount of the judgment plus interest at 5% for the duration of the appeal (could be 2 years). Then order the trial transcript and the court documents (you have to pay for those). Then there are the filing fees for the appeal. Appeal is neither cheap nor easy and appellate judges prefer not to over-rule a trial judge if it can be avoided.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
The appellate record needs to be examined because what is in the record already sets the stage for what can be done next. The answer to your question may take several hours of legal research.

And to decide what the next step will be needs to be really fast because the appeal deadline clock is running.

You might find helpful my Legal Guide Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-to-consider-before-bringing-an-appeal

Because this matter is so important you should really get a lawyer.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.