In the Common Wealth of Kentucky, if an individual is charged with a DUI and has never been in trouble with law inforcement.

Asked over 1 year ago - Columbia, KY

The question: Does that person qualify for "Diversion"? Thanks for the help.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . We have a Diversion Program for DUI first offenders in JEFFERSON COUNTY,KY. I don't know if you have a similar program in your county. Contact a criminal defense attorney in your county to defend you and explore any options. www.kacdl.net

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more
  2. Michael William Bouldin

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . DUI is not a diversion eligible offense. You should hire an attorney for your DUI.

    Kentucky law does not certify specialty of practice in this area. The advice given herein is informational and... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,987 answers this week

3,310 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,987 answers this week

3,310 attorneys answering