IN THE BELOW CIRCUSTANCES, CAN I BE CONSIDERED TO BE PARTIALLY AT FAULT FOR AN ACCIDENT?
Asked in Greenlawn, NY - about 1 year
I WAS DRIVING IN THE RIGHT LANE GOING STRAIGHT AHEAD THRU AN INTERSECTION WHEN AN OUTO IN THE LEFT LANE SUDDENLY TURNED RIGHT IN FRON OF ME IN ORDER TO MAKE A RIGHT TURN ONTO THE CROSS STREET. i, OF COURSE COULD NOT STOP IN TIME TO AVOID HITTING THE CAR PASSING IN FRONT OF ME. CAN MY INSURANCE COMPANY PRETEND THAT I WAS PARTIALLY AT FAULT IN ORDER TO AVOID PAYING THE FULL AMOUNT OF THE DAMAGE TO MY VEHICLE?? THE POLICE REPORT CONFIRMS THAT THIS IS WHAT OCCURRED AND CAUSED THE ACCIDENT.
Attorney Answers (5)
11 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Philadelphia Insurance Law Lawyer
Indian Wells Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Spring Valley Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Garden City Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Hingham Personal Injury Lawyer
Corona Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
San Diego Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Good luck and keep fighting.
11 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Philadelphia Insurance Law Lawyer
Indian Wells Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Spring Valley Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Garden City Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Hingham Personal Injury Lawyer
Corona Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
San Diego Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Jacob Adam Regar
Indian Wells Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
10 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Philadelphia Insurance Law Lawyer
Spring Valley Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Garden City Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Hingham Personal Injury Lawyer
Corona Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
San Diego Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
If your insurer is claiming you are partially at fault, can you provide the reasons they gave you for taking this position?
The police report is not confirmation of causation, it's just the officer's opinion of the cause of the accident, based on witness statements. Although, a favorable report should be helpful with insurance adjusters.
Christian K. Lassen II
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
8 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Insurance Law Lawyer
Indian Wells Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Spring Valley Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Garden City Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Hingham Personal Injury Lawyer
San Diego Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Lars A. Lundeen
Rutland Personal Injury Lawyer
5 lawyers agreed with this answer
Philadelphia Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Athens Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
Hingham Personal Injury Lawyer
Garden City Car / Auto Accident Lawyer
San Diego Immigration Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Legal Disclaimer:
If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.
Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 4 months ago
Received 7 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - almost 2 years ago
Received 4 answers
-
Is there any legal action I can take against a cop for not showing in court?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 3 months ago
Received 4 answers
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Car Accident legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer