IN THE ABSENTS OF A CONTRACT, DOES THE CUSTOMER HAVE TO PAY FROM AN INVOICE

Asked about 2 years ago - Unity, WI

THE MAN ASKED ME TO DO A JOB.
I DID THE JOB.
HE NOW WANTS TO PAY ME LESS THAN MY INVOICE BASED ON ANOTHER CONTRACTORS ESTIMATE.
WE HAD NO CONTRACT.
IS THERE A LAW THAT SAYS "IN THE ABSENTS OF A CONTRACT THE CUSTOMER MUST PAY FROM THE INVOICE" ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Maxwell Charles Livingston

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the man asked you to do a job for X, and you agreed by performing the job, that is a contract. It's an oral contract - rather than written. If you performed per the agreed upon terms, now he must also. Just because someone else quoted something different, does not change his obligations under the oral contract. If you need help enforcing this, don't hesitate to email.

  2. Sarah Lynn Ruffi

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Whether the customer must pay your invoice amount likely depends on whether you and the customer agreed on a set price before you did the job. If you didn't agree on a price, the customer would need to pay the fair value for the work based on a quasi contract theory called unjust enrichment. The customer received a benefit, kept the benefit and should have to pay the value of the benefit.

    This is not intended as legal advice. It is only provided for educational purposes and cannot be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,848 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering