In Texas would it be legal in a church for a pastor to record Sunday school classes with a hidden Mic and without warning?
Springtown, TX
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Computer Fraud
Flag as objectionable
Even when child safety is not the issue, but rather just to know what is being taught and how it's being taught.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Edgardo Rafael Baez
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are asking a question of constitutional proportions and, as far as I know, there are two separate rights at play. On the one hand, the freedom of religion and on the other, individual privacy rights. Both of these, are covered in the amendments to the constitution.
I don't believe that any court will get involved with the way a church decides to run its ministry. Albeit |