In Texas,Whats the statute of limitations on refiling a case after a Quash has been granted?

Asked almost 2 years ago - El Paso, TX

In Texas, after a motion to Quash has been granted, for being charged with family violence, and then realizing that under CH 71 Texas code definitions states that its not family violence at all, How long does the DA have to re file the case., before they cant at all? This case has been going on for 2 years already.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the level of the offense. A minimum of two years. And that statute was probably tolled while the case was pending previously.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Answered . It depends on whether the Assault Family Violence was enhanced to a felony because of a prior charge (even deferred adjudications count as a prior since 1998) or a misdemeanor. Generally felony statute of limitations are from 5-10 years and misdemeanors are 2 years. However, during the time from the filing of the case until it is dismissed, the statute is tolled, thereby it would be wise to start counting the time from the date of the dismissal not the arrest.

  3. Answered . Ms. Jaggers is right. Start with the date of the alleged offense. Add two (2) years (if a misdemeanor). Then add the time the information/complaint was on file with the court to the time it was quashed. Generally, that date is the day the statute of limitations expires unless it was tolled for additional reasons.

  4. Answered . Agree with both of my colleagues, but just in case it was a 3rd degree felony family violence, the statute of limitations (the time they have to file) is 3 years instead of 2.

    I am not your lawyer... yet. If you would like me to be, give me a call at 512-535-1081, or send me an email to... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Daniel P. Hilf

Driving While License Suspended

Driving While License Suspended or Revoked in Michigan is a misdemeanor offense (according to MCL 257.904(3)(a)) that carries a maximum potential jail sentence of up to 93 days, and/or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,019 answers this week

3,634 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,019 answers this week

3,634 attorneys answering