In texas what is the minimum sentence for a first time felon on a count of aggravated assault with a deadly weapon?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Decatur, TX

no priors

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paul Holt Walcutt

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . If this person is convicted and does not receive probation, then the minimum sentence will depend on the exact allegations of the State.

    If the State is alleging that the person caused serious bodily injury during an assault or assaulted a person and exhibited a deadly weapon during the assault, then this charge is a second degree felony carrying from 2 to 20 years in prison.

    If the state alleges that one of the above assaults was committed against a family member, or by a public servant, or against a public servant, or in retaliation against a witness or prospective witness or against a security officer, then this is a first degree felony carrying 5 to 99 years in prison.

    Obviously these are serious charges. This person should speak with a criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,716 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,716 answers this week

3,234 attorneys answering