Skip to main content

In Texas is Per Diem included as income for Child Support

Houston, TX |
Filed under: Child support

Will my per diem be included in my income for caculating Child Support payments?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Yes.

Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@hotmail.com. All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Yes. Child support is calculated based on one's available net resources--a much wider net than simply wages. As one Texas court has opined: “the duty to pay support is not limited to an obligor’s ability to pay from current earnings, but also extends to his or her financial ability to pay from any and all sources that might be available.

The information provided by this attorney is for general guidance only, and is not to be considered as advice specific to any particular person, legal matter, or case. For specific advice regarding any legal question or matter, you are encouraged to consult a qualified attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction. If you wish to consult with Mr. Little regarding your legal matter, you may contact him at (888) 404-0777.

Mark as helpful

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics