Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In texas I was convicted of a DWI, fine, community svc, 2 years probation, when I was 18 years old. Can i have this expungemed

I am attempting to go to college and what I am majoring in requires NO DWI convictions

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 10
Unfortunately the answer is probably no. If you were actually convicted of DWI the conviction cannot be expunged. The only hope you have is a pardon from the governor and that is highly unlikely and very expensive. I practice in Lubbock so if you want me to look at your paperwork and make sure you can't do an expungement, please let me know.

Reputation Level 12
Convictions for DWI cannot be expunged. If you received deferred adjudication, it is possible. I would speak to Mr. Hamilton, as he is one of the best in the field. Plus he's in Lubbock, so that's a good match for you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now