Skip to main content

In texas how many resets is someone allowed after grand jury indictes on 2nd degree felony theft charge?

Willis, TX |
Filed under: Criminal defense

How many resets is one allowed after grand jury indictes for 2nd degree felony theft?

Attorney Answers 3


There is no limit. It's up to the judge.

Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at for more information about her services and recent victories.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


It will depend on a number of factors such as the age and complexity of the case, what county and court the case is in, and if the person has a lawyer yet.

Dustan Neyland
Law Offices of Dustan Neyland
Four Kingwood Place
900 Rockmead, Ste. 132
Kingwood, TX 77339

Tel: 281-312-0155
Fax: 281-312-0154


Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


I agree with Ms. Jaggers.

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure sets no limit to the number of resets.

Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics