In Texas can you get an ID card if you have warrants?

Asked about 1 year ago - Baytown, TX

I have some traffic ticket warrants from 2004 and I need to get a state issued ID. I know I need to take care of my warrants and I am working on that, but can I go into the DPS office to get an ID without getting arrested?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Sallye Ann Wilton

    Contributor Level 7

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You will likely be arrested if you go into a DPS office with warrants they are aware of. The best way to check if DPS has notice is to go to their website where courts report delinquent citations: http://www.texasfailuretoappear.com/search.php Be aware that sometimes the data online is inaccurate or behind schedule. Consult an attorney to get your issues cleared up.

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is a good chance you will be arrested - especially if the warrants are local.

    Cynthia Henley
    713-222-1220

  3. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will almost certainly be arrested. Hire a ticket attorney to post bonds on the warrants and handle your cases. This is probably cheaper than you think and will save you money in the long run.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,219 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,219 answers this week

2,770 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary