In Texas, who can charge and prosecute a child molester?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Katy, TX

Can anyone other than the "victim" or the parent's of the "victim" in the case of a minor accuse or prosecute a "perpetrator" for child sex abuse?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stephen Neil Foster

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Also, if you know that a child is being abused you are legally required to report it.

  2. Myron Gabriel Davis

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . Anyone can report abuse, however, the decision to prosecute and pursue charges largely rest with the State, victim and/or parent and legal guardian. If the victim is old enough to understand and is competent to testify parental consent is not important.

  3. Karren Melinda Kenney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Anyone can report a crime to law enforcement. If you have reason to believe a child has been sexually abused, you need to report that immediately to avoid any other children being victimized. Law enforcement will definitely investigate.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,704 answers this week

3,130 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,704 answers this week

3,130 attorneys answering