In Texas, Is being pulled over for speeding the same as being detained?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Longview, TX

I am trying to fill out an application to become a Law Enforcement officer, the question is "Have you ever been Detained by law enforcement?" I am trying to avoid looking bad if I can avoid it. So is being pulled over being detained? I was given a ticket a couple times and released a couple times too.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Andrew Garbe

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . When you are pulled over for a traffic violation, you are technically being detained by law enforcement because you are not free to drive away. You should explain this in your questionnaire. It is unlikely that a minor traffic violation would result in disqualification from being hired in law enforcement. However, misrepresenting even a minor detail on your application could be disastrous for you.

    Nothing in this answer constitutes an agreement to represent you in any criminal case. Additionally, the... more
  2. Frances Jean Moss Sullivan

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Mr. Garbe is correct. You may be able to call the agency you are completing the application for to clarify what they are asking about.

    The information provided does not constitute legal advice and is presented without any representation or warranty... more

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,879 answers this week

3,468 attorneys answering