In Texas, If a 16 year old has sex with an 18 year old, what is it considered?

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Is it considered statutory rape? Did they commit any kind of offense?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lucio Antonio Montes

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In the State of Texas it is called "indecency with a child." However, it is an affirmative defense to prosecution for such crime if: the victim is 14 years or older, the sexual contact was consensual, the person is of the opposite sex, within three (3) years of the victim age, and not a sexual offender already. It is commonly known as the Romeo and Juliet exception. (see TX Penal Code 21.11(b).

    Legal disclaimer: My answers are only intended as general legal advice based on my experience. They are not... more
  2. Benjamin J Lieberman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The age of consent in Texas is 17. Having sex with someone under 17 is a crime.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now