In Texas, how long is typical alimony signed and is there a ballpark percentage if wife is employed with joint custody of son

My wife makes about 1/2 my salary. We are working through an uncontested divorce but if that does not work out, is there a typical amount and/or time period for alimony? My son is almost 14 and will live with each of us, alternating each week.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Patricia Faye Bushman

Patricia Faye Bushman

Contributor Level 7
Texas does not have alimony. It does allow for limited spousal support in some instances. 3 years and 20% of the adjusted net are the maximums.

A divorce with a child, a non-standard custody and visitation package, and possible spousal support does not sound like a DIY divorce. You need to talk with a good family law attorney. The mistakes you may be making could cost you big in the long run.

Feel free to call the office to set up a consulation.

For educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship was created by this email.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard