In Texas, how long can a lender pursue a deficiency judgement after foreclosure?

Asked 4 months ago - Richmond, TX

Flag

We lost our home in May 2012. We received a 1099-A and are listed as responsible for the debt. Is the FMV the amount that was received at the auction for our home? I am concerned that Wells Fargo or whom they sell the debt to, will try to obtain a judgement.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 5

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered February 06, 2013 16:24. The statute of limitations on a deficiency action expires two years from the date of the foreclosure sale. However, depending on what kind of loan it was that defaulted, the lender or its assignee may not be able to go after the deficiency at all. Review the terms of your deed of trust or other security instrument to determine whether the lien has conditions regarding deficiency.

    DISCLAIMER: Because it is offered without the benefit of sufficient factual context, this opinion does not... more
  2. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered February 10, 2013 18:59. 2 years from the date of foreclosure. See Texas Property Code, Section 51.003(a).

    Please be advised that the information provided herein is for reference to interested persons only and is not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary