Skip to main content

In Texas, does "joint tenancy" property purchased prior to marriage become "community property" after marriage?

Dallas, TX |

My wife and I jointly purchased a house(joint tenancy) before we got married. Now that we are married, is that considered "community property"?

Attorney Answers 1


Short answer... no.

Long answer... property purchased before marriage is the separate property of the spouse. Property can't magically become characerized as something it's not. If you purchased the house before marriage together, then you own it half-and-half as separate property (or according to whatever percentage you may have specified at the time you bought it).

Mark as helpful

Divorce topics

Recommended articles about Divorce

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics