In Texas, can a misdemeanor B be expunged?

Asked over 2 years ago - Corpus Christi, TX

The misdemeanor was possession of less than 2oz of Marihuana. No jail time, just probation. completed about 5 years ago

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher J. Downey

    Contributor Level 5

    Answered . The short answer is "no" a marijuana charge that resulted in a probation cannot be expunged. However, if the "probation" was, in fact a "deferred adjudication," then it may be possible to seek an Order of Non-Disclosure, which, if granted, has the effect of removing the charge from public view. Cwertain agencies can still find the record, but for most purposes, not the general public.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,035 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,035 answers this week

2,902 attorneys answering