Skip to main content

In Texas, at what age is a child legally considered to be an adult?

Plainview, TX |

Age
Need to cite source for paper---where can I find this in a law?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. 18. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code Chap 129.
    http://law.justia.com/texas/codes/2005/cp/006.00.000129.00.html


  2. For what purpose? For the ability to contract and for no longer being the financial responsibility of their parent the age is 18. To be charged as an adult for a crime, the age is 17. To be able to buy cigarettes and alcohol, the age is 21.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics